2017 Symposium Agenda

 

Tools for Manufacturers

Computational and Analytical Opportunities

 

Be part of a fall event that brings together approximately 100 materials and manufacturing researchers and students from across the state. This two-day symposium offers:

  • Hands-on tutorial sessions for computational and analytical methods
  • Special sessions for Capstone and Senior Design Project Coordinators
  • Networking receptions and a student project showcase
  • Meet state-wide industry and faculty researchers, and students from campus affiliates
  • Exhibits from area sponsors

Program

Subject to change. Please check back frequently for updates. 

Sunday, October 15

Nohr Gallery, Ullsvik Hall

3:00pm - 3:30pm
Registration

3:30pm - 5:30pm
Tutorials
Start in Nohr Gallery to meet tutorial group and disembark to tutorial location

5:30pm - 6:00pm
Break

6:00pm - 8:00pm
Dinner and reception
Nohr Gallery, Ullsvik Hall

 

Monday, October 16

Velzy Commons, Ullsvik Hall

8:30am - 9:00am
Registration and Breakfast
Students set up for poster session

9:00am - 9:05am
Welcome address
Dennis Shields, Chancellor, University of Wisconsin - Platteville

9:05am - 9:20am
What is the Regional Materials and Manufacturing Network?
Doug Dunham, Director, Materials Science Center, UW - Eau Claire

9:20am - 9:40am
Keynote address

9:40am - 10:30am
Speaker Session 1
Collaborative Project Talks (5 min talks from faculty, industry and students highlighting collaborative research and development)

10:30am - 10:45am
Break

10:45am - 11:45am
Speaker Session 2
Collaborative Project Talks (5 min talks from faculty, industry and students highlighting collaborative research and development)

11:45am - 1:00pm
Group photo
Lunch
Capstone/Senior Design Project Coordinator Breakout Session

1:00pm - 1:30pm
Special Plenary Session

1:30pm - 2:30pm
Student Project Showcase

2:30pm - 3:00pm
Faculty, staff and student mixer
Industry and capstone/senior design project coordinators meeting

3:00pm - 3:15pm
Student Project Showcase winners announced
Closing remarks

3:15pm - 4:00pm
Optional Lab Tours
Tour 1: Plastics Lab, Metals Lab
Tour 2: Nanomaterials and Student Fab Shop

4:00pm
Adjourn

 

 

Sunday Tutorials

Select a tutorial when you register online. This session is open to all attendees.

Tutorial sessions include:

  • Data acquisition and control using Arduino micro controller

  • Computation Fluid Dynamics with Star CCM+

  • Introduction to instrument control using LabVIEW

  • Finite Element Multiphysics Simulation with COMSOL

  • Finite Element Analysis with ANSYS Workbench

  • Imaging and chemical analysis with a scanning electron microscope

  • Characterizing nanostructured samples using a Zetasizer

 

 

Monday Speakers

Keynote Address

  • "Adventures in Collaboration at the Nanoscale at UW-Platteville"
    Hal Evensen, Professor, Engineering Physics, UW - Platteville

 

Collaborative Talks Session 1: 9:40am - 10:30am

  • Invited talk: "The Big Picture: Energy Efficiency"
    Matthew Keener, Development Engineer, Greenheck, Fan Corp
  • "Nanomechanical Characterization of Hydrogel in a Microfluidic Device Designed to Mimic in Vivo Microenvironment"
    Yan Wu, Engineering Physics, UW-Platteville
  • "Small Business - Faculty Collaboration and Interdepartmental Research at UW-Whitewater"
    Ozgur Yavuzcetin, Physics, UW - Whitewater
  • "Failure Assessment in YBCO Composite Tapes"
    Matthew Jewell, Materials Science Center, UW – Eau Claire
  • "An AC Gall Effect Apparatus to Measure the Electrical Properties of Low Mobility Semiconductor Materials"
    Palash Banerjee, Physics, UW – Stevens Point
  • "Vibration Product Testing: A Senior Design Project"
    Andrew Carlson, Mechanical Engineer, Vortex Optics
  • "A Collaboration between Informatics Skunkworks and Citrine Informatics"
    Vanessa Meschke, Citrine NextGen Fellow, UW - Madison

 

Collaborative Talks Session 2: 10:45am - 11:45am

  • Invited talk: "Commercial Applications of Seed Meal Extracts"
    Brant Kedrowski, WiSys Innovator of the Year, UW - Oshkosh
  • "Uncovering Material Properties through Electron Simulations"
    William Parker, Physics, UW – Parkside
  • "Partnering with Industry"
    John Fick, Senior Design Project Coordinator, UW - Platteville
  • "Structures and Materials Subjected to High Impact Loading"
    Jagadeep Thota, Engineering Technology, UW – Green Bay
  • "Collaborative Industrial Projects for Elevated Student Competency"
    Danny Bee, Capstone Coordinator, UW - Stout
  • "Exploring Machine Learning with the Informatics Skunkworks Undergraduate Research Group"
    Ben Afflerbach, Materials Science and Engineering, UW – Madison
  • "Collaborative Industrial Product Testing with Undergraduates at UW-Eau Clare"
    Elizabeth Glogowski, Materials Science Center, UW – Eau Claire
  • "Styrene Sequestration"
    Kevin Nelson, Senior Fellow, Bemis Company
  • Invited talk: "Conquering Frontiers in Contamination Control at LIGO and Lockheed: Designer Polymer Coatings to Protect and Clean to the Atomic Level"
    James Hamilton, Chemistry, UW-Platteville

 

Special Plenary Session: 1:00pm - 1:30pm

  • Barb LaMue, Vice President for Economic and Community Development, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
  • Jennifer Cook, Associate Director, WiSys Technology Foundation

 

Lab Tours

Choose to attend an afternoon tour of the metals/plastics laboratory or the nanomaterials laboratory. Please choose your tour at the registration table.